Edo fans turn violent as they sack Boxers, and all stake holders at Edo Boxing finals.

Hell was let lose as the boxing event of the 2020 National Sports festival was nearing a crescendo at the Oba Akenzua Cultural Centre with only three bouts to conclude the smooth running of the combat game.

Patmos Media Line Sports reports that bout 196, a female 81kg final between Lydia Uhumwangho in the red corner for Edo and Jachinlta Umunnpkwe in the blue corner had concluded its mandatory three rounds meant for amateur boxers waiting for declaration of the winner by the ring side announcer only for the crowd to interrupt the game.

The disruption became so violent with release of mayhem that all officials and boxers had to run for dear life.

It is believed that Edo fans who obviously stopped activities were suspicious their daughter Lydia would lose the Gold medal. Within minutes the venue had become a ghost centre making one to wonder wither the security men?

Plans of the Nigerian Boxing Federation NBF was to conclude all the finals and then go into the ceremonials but when missiles flew in the air even journalists took to their heels.

We report that before this time, sixteen bouts had been concluded with official announcements made.

Zainab Ojo had won God for Borno beating Zainab Adesina for Balyesa in 48kg Female bout; Israel Makinde also from Borno had unanimous 5-0 win over Balogun Lawal of Ogun State in 49 Kg male to also win Gold.

Abasiama Robert of Cross River got a 3-2 split decision over Yetunde Egunjobi of Ogun State in 51kg Female to win Gold; Unfortunately Lagos boy, Shittu Afolabi also got split 3-2 decision over Abayomi Kasali of Ogun State in 52 Kg Male to win Gold.

Idera Monday of Akwa Ibom won heavily 5-0 over Roseline Chukwu of Ondo State for the Gold in 54Kg Female; In the 56kg Male, Omole Dolapo from Lagos beat Godstime Osaigbovo of Balyesa 5-0.

Elizabeth Osoba of Delta was too much for Kemi James (OD) 5-0 in 57kg Female final; Taiye Fajimi (Og) in 60 Kg Male fell to Michael Adesodun (LG) 5-0.

Falilat Tijani (OG) got 5-0 victory over Toyin Alade (Ek) in 60kg Female; Yunusa Mujeeb of (Ed) got the better of Rilwan Ige (Oy) 4-1 in 64Kg Male.

Jessy Peter (De) was subdued 3-2 in 64kg for women by Comfort Ajayi of Ondo; the bout between Abdulafeez Osoba (Lg) and Abua Christian (CR) was abandoned in favor of Osoba while Kate Peter (Ed) got unanimous 5-0 decision over Blessing Oraekwe (Lg) 69kg female.

Alamu Oladiran of Balyesa narrowly beat Kejana Oluwatosin (Kd) 3-2 in male 75 Kg; Blessing Smart (De) got 3-2 over Fatomo Aromokola (Lg) in 75 Kg Female while Innocent Ehiomene (De) out punched Oladimeji Salami 5-0in 81kg Male.

Three bouts were put on hold by the violence. Journalists were looking forward to the man with the killer punch, Adegbola Adedeji of Ondo State who dismissed his opponent in 15 seconds in the quarters to step into the ring with Francis Gabriel of Lagos in the 91 kg male; Imole Adebayo of Delta will fight Abayomi Kelly of Enugu in 91kg male and there is an outstanding female bout in 81kg between Kemi Aliu of Ondo Blessing Chuwuede of Delta.

- Eniola Olatunji.




193 views0 comments